People v. Mazza
[…] "If the evidence underlying the charges in question would be cross-admissible, that factor alone is normally sufficient to dispel any suggestion of prejudice and to justify a trial court's refusal to sever properly joined charges." (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 774-775.) However, the lack of cross-admissibility "would not itself establish prejudice or an abuse of discretion by the trial court in declining to sever properly joined charges." (Id. at p. 775.) Section 954.1 states that "[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading . . . evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact." (§ 954.1.) As defendant acknowledges, section 954.1 "prohibits the courts from refusing joinder strictly on the basis of a lack of cross-admissibility of evidence." (Belton v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1285.)