People v. Mazarietos
[…] A prerequisite to the exception to the hearsay rule contained in Evidence Code section 1250 is that the declarant’s mental state or conduct be factually relevant. (People v. Hernandez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 835, 872.) A victim’s out-of-court statements expressing fear of the defendant are admissible under Evidence Code section 1250 only when the victim’s conduct in conformity with that fear is in dispute. (People v. Ruiz (1988) 44 Cal.3d 589, 608.) It is not admissible to explain the defendant’s conduct or to prove guilt. (Id. at p. 609.)

Evidence Code section 1250 establishes an exception to the prohibition against hearsay evidence for the declarant’s state of mind, as follows: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” Evidence Code section 1252 provides that such evidence is nevertheless inadmissible if the statement was made under circumstances that indicate it is untrustworthy.