People v. Mazarietos
[…] The trial court admitted Vasquez’s statements regarding the ongoing emergency under the hearsay exception for spontaneous declarations. (Evid. Code, § 1240.) The trial court found that the probative value was significant and there was no undue prejudice. The trial court stated that the purpose of this part of the call was to seek help in an emergency and not to provide testimonial statements to be used in future litigation.

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”

The trial court admitted the portions where Vasquez said appellant previously pulled a gun on him and made the claim that appellant was a killer on the basis that these portions showed state of mind and explained subsequent conduct—not for the truth of the matters asserted.