NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The passenger was defendant’s sexual partner, Angela Mason.
The court issued a witness protective order before trial prohibiting defendant from contacting Mason. (Pen. Code, § 136.2) Following trial, the court issued an order commanding defendant to stay away from Mason. Defendant challenges these orders on appeal, and the People concede that the orders must be stricken. We accept the concession.
Defendant also raised another issue in his opening brief concerning custody credits but, after resolving that issue in the trial court, has withdrawn the issue.
Penal Code section 136.2, subdivision (a) provides that “upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: [¶]... [¶] (4) An order that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under any reasonable restrictions that the court may impose.”
Witness and victim protective orders apply during the pendency of criminal proceedings and may not extend beyond the date of entry of judgment. (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 382-383; People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118-119; People v.