People v. Maynor
[…] People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 291, 683 N.W.2d 565 (2004).According to the dissent, defendant did not possess the necessary intent to sustain the first-degree child abuse charge arising out of the third injury. First, the dissent contends that defendant did not possess the necessary intent as a principal because she did not intend to cause serious physical or serious mental harm by leaving the child with her boyfriend, nor did she know that serious physical or serious mental harm would be caused by doing so.

  3. People v. Burks

    308 Mich. App. 256 (Mich. Ct. App. 2014)

    MCL 750.136b(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” In People v.