People v. Maynor
[…] If the petition is frivolous or patently without merit, it will be summarily dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2010). If the petition is not dismissed at the first stage, it proceeds to the second stage, at which an indigent defendant is entitled to appointed counsel, the petition may be amended, and the State may answer or move to dismiss the petition. Gaultney, 174 Ill. 2d at 418. A petition 9 that is not dismissed at the first or second stage advances to the third stage, at which an evidentiary hearing is held. Id. ¶ 23 Section 122-2 of the Act provides that the petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). An evidentiary hearing is required only where the petition's allegations are properly substantiated in accordance with section 122-2 and make a substantial showing that the defendant's constitutional rights have been violated. People v.