THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DENNIS MAYFIELD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Ct. No. GA092426) APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Jared D. Moses, Judge. Affirmed. Jonathan B. Steiner and Joshua Schraer, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant. Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Susan Sullivan Pithey, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Heather B. Arambarri, Deputy Attorney General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b), penalizes kidnapping an individual to commit robbery if the perpetrator moves "the victim . . . beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended [robbery] offense." (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) We consider whether Johnson v. United States (2015) ___ U.S. ___ (Johnson) requires us to strike down the statute as unconstitutionally vague.
Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Penal Code.
I. BACKGROUND