People v. Mayes
[…] (Geldermann, supra, at p. 663.) The court relied in part on the provisions of section 170.3, subdivision (a)(1) that state, “‘Whenever a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall... not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in Section 170.4....’” (Geldermann, at p. 665.) The appellate court observed in Geldermann that the trial judge was not required to disqualify himself once the party had filed the statement of disqualification after trial had begun. He could have ordered the trial to continue, bringing into play that part of section 170.4, subdivision (c) providing, “‘if it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated.’” (Geldermann, at p. 666, fn. 3, quoting § 170.4, subd. (c).) However, the trial judge, out of a desire to expedite the proceedings, had voluntarily recused himself, and, having done so, was precluded by section 170.4 from issuing a statement of decision and a judgment. (Geldermann, at p. 666.)