People v. Mayes
[…] We find support for this position in Eckert, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th 262. In Eckert, the court held that when a party files a statement of disqualification under section 170.1 after a trial judge has ruled on motions in limine but before voir dire has begun, the trial judge is not required to stay the proceedings until a second judge rules on the disqualification motion and may proceed with the trial. (Eckert, supra, at p. 264.) The court reasoned that section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) provides three ways in which a trial or hearing may commence: “by the start of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision.” (§ 170.4, subd. (c)(1); see also Eckert, supra, at p. 266.) Because the three events are stated in the alternative and each event may occur in a single trial, the court held the Legislature necessarily intended to designate alternative means by which a trial might “commence.”