People v. Mayes
[…] Appellant maintains his case falls within the latter category, namely, that the judge had no power to act in any proceeding after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of disqualification was resolved.

Section 170.4, subdivision (d) provides: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.” (Italics added.)

Section 170.4, subdivision (d) expressly provides the judge has no power to act “[e]xcept as provided in this section.” Subdivision (c)(1) of section 170.4 provides that “[i]f a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced by the start of voir dire, by the swearing of the first witness or by the submission of a motion for decision, the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may order the trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification. The issue of disqualification shall be referred to another judge for decision..., and if it is determined that the judge is disqualified, all orders and rulings of the judge found to be disqualified made after the filing of the statement shall be vacated.” (Italics added.)

We are “guided by well-settled statutory construction rules [in interpreting these statutory provisions:] ‘The goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.