People v. Mayer
[…] Further, as respondent points out, evidence of the jurors' reasoning is inadmissible to show how the comment affected them. (See People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 388-389; Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) We also reject defendant's suggestions that the jury might have applied the comment to its evaluation of Sage's testimony. The comment was restricted to Rylie's memory. We decline to assume that the jurors were confused or so lacking in intelligence that they could not distinguish between the two victims.

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

Defendant identifies no testimony by Rylie that might have consisted of repressed or recovered memories. Instead, defendant argues that prejudice is shown by inconsistencies in the memories of Rylie, her mother Michelle and grandmother, Sandra.