People v. Maxwell
[…] Hill, 289 Ill.App.3d at 864, 225 Ill.Dec. 244, 683 N.E.2d 188.

¶ 81 In the present case, by contrast, when the trial court sustained the prosecutor's objection to the question of whether “the alteration of the hymen of [V.M.] could have happened from sexual intercourse by someone other than defendant,” no evidence had been presented, and the court never had been informed that any particular third party had engaged in sexual intercourse with V.M. The offer of proof that the court insisted on (see 725 ILCS 5/115–7(b) (West 2010)) would have been the means of presenting any such information. Section 115–7(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:

“No evidence admissible under this Section shall be introduced unless ruled admissible by the trial judge after an offer of proof has been made at a hearing to be held in camera in order to determine whether the defense has evidence to impeach the witness in the event that prior sexual activity with the defendant is denied. Such offer of proof shall include reasonably specific information as to the date, time and place of the past sexual conduct between the alleged victim * * * and the defendant. Unless the court finds that reasonably specific information as to date, time or place, or some combination thereof, has been offered as to prior sexual activity with the defendant, counsel for the defendant shall be ordered to refrain from inquiring into prior sexual activity between the alleged victim * * * and the defendant. The court shall not admit evidence under this Section unless it determines at the hearing that the evidence is relevant and the probative value of the evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice. The evidence shall be admissible at trial to the extent an order made by the court specifies the evidence that may be admitted and areas with respect to which the alleged victim * * * may be examined or cross examined.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7(b) (West 2010).