People v. Maxwell
[…] VI) to confront adverse witnesses. Although the court based its ruling on the rape-shield statute (725 ILCS 5/115–7 (West 2010)), defendant notes that subsection (a) of the statute (725 ILCS 5/115–7(a) (West 2010)) allowed evidence of the alleged victim's “prior sexual activity” if admission of such evidence was constitutionally required.

¶ 74 Section 115–7(a) (725 ILCS 5/115–7(a) (West 2010)) provides that “[i]n prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, * * * criminal sexual assault, [and] aggravated criminal sexual abuse”—offenses for which defendant was prosecuted in this case—“the prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim * * * is inadmissible except * * * when constitutionally required to be admitted.” Courts have interpreted the phrase “the prior sexual activity * * * of the alleged victim” as meaning the alleged victim's “sexual history.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Sandoval, 135 Ill.2d 159, 171, 142 Ill.Dec. 135, 552 N.E.2d 726 (1990); People v.