People v. Maxwell
[…] ¶ 87 This holding in Grant makes sense because the mere theoretical possibility that the alleged victim had sex with someone else has little probative value compared to the danger of humiliating the alleged victim by calling into question his or her chastity—a tactic the rape-shield statute is intended to prevent ( Sandoval, 135 Ill.2d at 180, 142 Ill.Dec. 135, 552 N.E.2d 726). A court is not to admit evidence under section 115–7 (725 ILCS 5/115–7 (West 2010)) “unless it determines at the [preliminary] hearing that the evidence is relevant and the probative value of the evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice.” 725 ILCS 5/115–7(b) (West 2010). “A defendant in a criminal case may prove any facts or circumstances tending to show that another committed the crime with which he is charged.