Docket No. 56756.
[…] We held that asportation is an element of the crime of kidnapping under MCLA 750.349; MSA 28.581, and a failure of the trial judge to so instruct the Adams jury to that effect was reversible error.
Barrows, however, does not stand for the proposition that a guilty plea record which fails to disclose mention of each element of the offense to which the plea of guilty is offered mandates setting aside the plea. The rule of the case in Barrows, a pre-GCR 1963, 785 case, was announced in the light of 1959 guilty plea procedures which were governed by a statute, MCLA 768.35; MSA 28.1058 and a court rule, Court Rule No. 35A (1945). The statute provided:
"Whenever any person shall plead guilty to an information filed against him in any court, it shall be the duty of the judge of such court, before pronouncing judgment or sentence upon such plea, to become satisfied after such investigation as he may deem necessary for that purpose respecting the nature of the case, and the circumstances of such plea, that said plea was made freely, with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence. And whenever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it shall be his duty to vacate the same, direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed."
The court rule provided:
"In every prosecution wherein the accused is charged with a felony the trial court shall conform to the following practice:
* * *
"Sec. 2. Imposing sentence.