Docket No. 56756.
[…] The record did indicate, however, that before accepting the plea, the court had a private conference with the defendant in chambers. Thereafter, the court concluded on the record that the defendant committed the crime and that he was freely, understandingly, and voluntarily pleading guilty. In affirming this conviction, the Court noted that a plea-based conviction is a judgment of the trial court and, as such, is presumptively valid. To overcome such a presumption, the Court held a showing must be made according to the harmless error statute, MCLA 769.26; MSA 28.1096, which states:
"No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
The Court concluded that technical non-compliance with the statute or court rule then in effect would not justify reversal.
MCLA 768.35; MSA 28.1058; Court Rule No 35A, § 2 (1945).