2d Crim. No. B235301 Super. Ct. No. F454100
[…] The terms of appellant's probation include that she complete Proposition 36 drug treatment program.
Appellant contends the trial court erred when it revoked her referral to the DEJ program because she had good cause for her failure to enroll in April and May 2011. She further contends the trial court violated her privilege against self- incrimination when, at the July 15 hearing, it required her to answer whether she had recently used illegal drugs.
Discussion
Revocation of Referral to DEJ Program
Section 1000.3 provides, "If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the defendant is performing unsatisfactorily in the assigned program, or that the defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation . . . , the prosecuting attorney, the court on its own, or the probation department may make a motion for entry of judgment. [¶] After notice to the defendant, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether judgment should be entered. [¶] If the court finds that the defendant is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program, or that the defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation . . . , the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or charges pled, enter judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing as otherwise provided in this code."
The trial court here made a factual finding that appellant had not enrolled in the DEJ program between the date of her guilty plea on April 20, 2011 and the June 3, 2011 hearing, It then found that she was not benefitting from treatment and therefore was not eligible for the DEJ program.