No. 1-13-2055 No. 1-13-3139 (consolidated)
[…] [Citations.]" People v. Sutherland, 2013 IL App (1st) 113072, ¶ 16. ¶ 24 Section 122-1(f) of the Act specifies that a petitioner shows "cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014). A petitioner shows "prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id. Both cause and prejudice must be satisfied for the petitioner to obtain leave. Sutherland, 2013 IL App (1st) 113072, ¶ 16. We review de novo the denial of a motion for leave to file a successive post-conviction petition.