People v. Matthews
[…] Matthews's Presentence Custody Credit

The trial court awarded Matthews presentence custody credit of 197 days consisting of 172 days of presentence actual custody credit and 25 days of presentence conduct credit. The court calculated Matthews's presentence conduct credit pursuant to section 2933.1 which limits conduct credit for certain defendants to 15 percent. Matthews contends the court erred by calculating his presentence conduct credit pursuant to section 2933.1. We agree.

Section 2933.1, in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.
"[¶]. . . . [¶]