10-07-2020
[…] Matthew did not object to any of the imposed probation terms or conditions.
DISCUSSION
I
Substantial Evidence Supports the Conclusion the State Overcame the Penal
Code, Section 26 Presumption
Matthew argues there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate he understood the possible consequences of his actions at the moment he pulled the trigger of the rifle and, thus, the State failed to overcome the presumption that children under age 14 know of the wrongfulness of a criminal act they commit.
Section 26 provides in part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: ¶ One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." The prosecution bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that a minor appreciated the wrongfulness of his or her act at the time the minor committed the act.