No. SCI-70293-24/001
[…] As part of the legislative overhaul, when an Adolescent Offender's case remains in Youth Part, and thereafter a conviction is entered - and a sentence calls for incarceration of more than one (1) year - the Adolescent Offender is committed to the NYS Office of Children and Family Services, as opposed to the NYS Department of Corrections and Community Supervision .
If an imposed sentence extends beyond an AO's twenty-first (21) birthday, the AO is transferred to NYS DOCCS.
Law
Penal Law §70.20(1) provides "when an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections and community supervision for the term of his or her sentence and until released in accordance with the law." The duty to deliver rests with the Sheriff. CPL §430.30; see also Executive Law §508. To be sure, "[h]aving physical custody of newly sentenced defendants, the Sheriff has a duty to transport them, in accordance with their respective commitments, to those having legal custody. Broome County v.