People v. Matteson
[…] (a))] require the state to also prove that the defendant use[d] the information for an unlawful purpose. Under this circumstance, the theft of account information is indeed a lesser included offense to the unauthorized use charges."

B. The Statutes at Issue

Section 484e, subdivision (d) states:

"Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft."

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) states:

"Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison."

C. The General Law of Lesser Included Offenses