People v. Matteson
[…] Matteson was connected to the unauthorized charges. Reversal of these counts is required."

B. Section 530.5, subdivision (a)

Counts 1 through 48 of the first amended information charged appellant with separate violations of "Penal Code Section 530.5(a), a felony." Section 530.5, subdivision (a) states:

"Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison."

To violate section 530.5, subdivision (a), a defendant must both (1) obtain personal identifying information and (2) use that information for an unlawful purpose. Thus, it is the use of the identifying information for an unlawful purpose that completes the crime.