People v. Matteson
[…] At the March 4, 2010, sentencing hearing, appellant asserted that "Counts 59 through 109, fit under the category of [the Bailey] doctrine." Appellant also asserted that his conduct constituted a "continuous crime spree" for section 654 purposes. The court noted that section 654 did not apply because "[w]e have different victims here, different intents."

D. The Statute and Relevant Case Law

Section 484e states:

"(a) Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, is guilty of grand theft.
"(b) Every person, other than the issuer, who within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d) is guilty of grand theft.
"(c) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.