People v. Matteson
[…] (§ 484d, subd. (2).) "Although the term itself uses the word 'card,' its definition is broad in scope and covers intangible information as well as tangible objects. The term 'access card' is found in every other part of the statutory scheme, and it is unlawful activity associated with an access card that triggers criminal prosecution under the various statutes." (Butler, supra, 43 Cal.App.4th at p. 1232.)

Section 484e, subdivision (b) defines an offense of grand theft where a person "within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d)," i.e., taken with the intent to defraud. In People v.