People v. Matozzo
[…] The court notes that there is no laboratory report accompanying the charge of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree confirming that the recovered substance was indeed heroin.

The People's request to "be granted time to allow a Drug Recognition Expert to evaluate the facts of this case, the symptoms Officer Butts observed, and match them to a drug consistent with a violation of VTL § 1192(4), making the complaint sufficient[,]" (DePalo Affirmation 2/2/15, ¶ 23) is equally without merit. CPL § 170.35(1)(a), upon which the People rely, provides:

1. An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:

It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40; provided that such an instrument or count may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend;

The People have not brought a proper motion to amend. The People should review Article 22 of the CPLR.