THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JASON PAUL MATHISON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Page Doe's Testimony Pursuant to Evidence Code Section 1108
Page Doe testified pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108, which "allows . . . evidence of prior uncharged sexual offenses to prove propensity." (People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1160.) Prior to her testimony, the jury was informed of the following stipulations: (1) in 2005, Mathison was convicted in Washington of two counts of felony first degree rape of a child and of felony possessing depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct, and (2) Page was the victim.
Evidence code section 1108 provides, "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).) "Section 1108 provides the trier of fact in a sex offense case the opportunity to learn of the defendant's possible disposition to commit sex crimes." (People v.