NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, the People failed to meet their burden, and the trial court erred in denying defendant his conduct credits.
Defendant served 256 actual days. Calculated by the “two-for-four” method, he should be awarded credit for 128 conduct days, for a total of 384 days. (See People v. Browning (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1410, 1413.)
III. COURT SECURITY FEE
Although not raised by the parties, we note that the trial court did not impose a $20 court security fee. Former section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provided In relevant part that, “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense....” (Italics added.)
This language is mandatory. “Section 1465.8’s legislative history supports the conclusion the Legislature intended to impose the court security fee to all convictions after its operative date.” (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754, italics added.)