NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Stansbury (1995) 9 Cal.4th 824, 830, fn. 1.) The same judge, however, presided over both trials; thus, it seems clear that, so long as defendant is not relying on any facts or circumstances that were developed following the trial court’s initial denial of the motion, renewing the motion would have been futile. Accordingly, even assuming that, ordinarily, defendant would have been required to renew the motion (see Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a)), that requirement is excused. (People v. Carrillo (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 94, 101.)
Evidence Code section 1108 “permit[s] the admission, in a sex offense case, of the defendant’s other sex crimes for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such crimes.” (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 907.) It provides, as relevant here: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)