People v. Mastrodimos
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (f) authorizes restitution to crime victims, providing, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." The restitution order is enforceable as if it were a civil judgment. (§ 1202.4, subd. (i).)

Section 1202.4 implements article I, section 28, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution, which provides that " '[i]t is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer. [¶] Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.' " (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652 (Giordano).)