4-23-0370
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2014). However, there was a firearm enhancement. "[I]f, during the commission of the [first degree murder], the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life [was to] be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." Id. § 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii). The penalty for attempted first degree murder was normally imprisonment for not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2014); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2014). For this offense, however, there likewise was a firearm enhancement.
"[A]n attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm *** to another person [was] a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life [was to] be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2014).
Thus, the minimum aggregate prison term that statutory law required was, de facto, a life term (20 + 25 = 45, 6 + 25 = 31, and 45 + 31 = 76). See People v.