1190 KA 09-00914
[…] Prior to trial, the court (Forma, J.) ordered a combined Huntley and Dunaway hearing. Near the conclusion of the hearing, the court made findings of fact concerning the Huntley part of the hearing, but merely noted in passing that defendant was taken into custody before he spoke to the police. A substitute Justice was assigned and a final witness testified, whereupon the court (Wolfgang, J.) declined to suppress the statements based on the Huntley issue, but did not rule on the Dunaway issue.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 21, insofar as relevant here, a justice "shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he [or she] was not present and sitting therein as a judge." "It has been made clear that [ section 21 ] applies not only to oral argument of motions, but to the taking of testimony, and violation [thereof] is a defect so fundamental that it cannot be waived" ( People v.