People v. Mason
[…] (Lopez, at p. 288.)

Section 288, subdivision (a) states that any person “who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, … upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child” is guilty of a felony. This section is violated by any touching of the child if it is accompanied by the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desires of either the perpetrator or the child. (Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 289.)

Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides that any “person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with the intent to commit an offense specified in Section [288] … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Section 288.3 was added to the Penal Code by initiative on November 7, 2006. This code section criminalizes contacts or communications with a minor made with the intent to commit various sex offenses. (See Prop. 83, § 6, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff. Nov. 8, 2006.)