03-09-2023
[…] Unlike evidence that SU watched pornography on her own, evidence of prior sexual abuse of AU falls within the rape-shield statute's prohibition on "[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct." MCL 750.520j(1); see also Duenaz, 306 Mich.App. at 92-93. This includes evidence that Uncle Robby made AU watch pornography, which unlike SU's individual viewing, was itself alleged criminal activity that was a component of the involuntary sexual conduct suffered by A U.See MCL 722.675(1)(b) (making it a felony to "[k]nowingly exhibit[] to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors"). And this evidence does not fit within one of the statute's exceptions. See MCL 750.520j(1)(a) and (b).