People v. Marzejka
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. A defendant must establish a factual basis for an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. [Hoang, 328 Mich.App. at 64 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

In addition, whether to call a witness is presumed to be a matter of trial strategy, Jackson, 313 Mich.App. at 431-432, and this Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel on matters of trial strategy, Payne, 285 Mich.App. at 190.

The affirmative defense of legal insanity is provided by MCL 768.21a(1). That provision states:

An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in . . . 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1400, or as a result of having an intellectual disability as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100b, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. [Emphasis added.]

Despite MCL 768.21a(1), this Court once permitted defendants to raise the diminished-capacity defense, which "allows a defendant, even though legally sane, to offer evidence of some mental abnormality to negate the specific intent required to commit a particular crime."