2013-09-17
[…] [Citation.] Although an intent to carry out a threat is not required, the actions of the accused after making the communication may serve to give meaning to it. [Citation.] And, just as affirmative conduct and circumstances can show that a criminal threat was made, the absence of circumstances that would be expected to accompany a threat may serve to dispel the claim that a communication was a criminal threat. [Citation.]" (In re Ryan D., supra, at p. 860.)
Under section 664, "Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished[.]" An attempt to commit a criminal threat is a crime. (People v. Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 230-231.) In order to sustain a conviction for attempted criminal threats, it is not necessary that the evidence shows that the victim was actually placed in a state of sustained fear.