People v. Marugg
[…] (§ 1473.7, subds. (d), (e)(2).)

Section 1473.7 provides: "(a) A person no longer imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a conviction or sentence for either of the following reasons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence of actual innocence exists that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence as a matter of law or in the interests of justice." As Defendants explained in their supplement, section 1473.7 would first become effective weeks later on January 1, 2017. (Stats. 2016, ch. 739, § 1.)
Section 851.8, subdivision (d) provides: "In any case where a person has been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the court may, with the concurrence of the prosecuting attorney, grant the relief provided in subdivision (b) at the time of the dismissal of the accusatory pleading." The principal relief provided in subdivision (b) includes a finding of "factual[] innocen[ce] of the charges for which the arrest was made" and an order to various law enforcement agencies to seal and destroy their records of the arrest and the court order. (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)