People v. Martinson
[…] whim so long as it is done within 30 days;" (2) the more specific criminal provision, section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016)), which prohibits circuit courts from increasing a criminal's sentence, prevails over section 2-1301(e), a general rule of civil procedure; and (3) case law establishes a court cannot modify probation after it has been terminated.

¶ 24 We begin with defendant's argument section 2-1301(e), a rule of civil procedure regarding default judgments, provides no authority for the circuit court's order to vacate. Section 2-1301(e) provides the following: "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016). The statute gives broad authority to circuit courts. Id. It does not expressly limit "final order[s] or judgment[s]" to only civil judgments or default judgments. Id.