People v. Martinho
[…] "The issue involves application of a statute to undisputed facts and is subject to our independent review." (People v. Anaya (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 608, 611.)

Section 2900.5, subdivision (a) requires the court to award time credits "[i]n all felony and misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict ... all days of custody of the defendant, including days served as a condition of probation in compliance with a court order, credited to the period of confinement pursuant to Section 4019, and days served in home detention pursuant to Section 1203.016 or 1203.018 ...."

Section 1203.018 applies only to inmates being held in lieu of bail, and need not be discussed in this case. --------

Section 1203.016, subdivision (a) states, "Notwithstanding any other law, the board of supervisors of any county may authorize the correctional administrator, as defined in subdivision (h), to offer a program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may voluntarily participate or involuntarily be placed in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in a county jail or other county correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation officer."

Section 1203.016, subdivision (b) requires inmates, as a condition of participation in the home detention program, to "give his or her consent in writing to participate in the home detention program and shall in writing agree to comply or, for involuntary participation, the inmate shall be informed in writing that he or she shall comply, with the rules and regulations of the program ...."