10-01-2024
[…] (Kirk, supra, 211 Cal.App.3d at pp. 62, 65.) "In 1994, specifically in response to Kirk, the Legislature amended" the statutory scheme to clarify a violation of former section 12020 "'as to each firearm, weapon, or device . . . shall constitute a distinct and separate offense.'" (Rowland, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 65.) This legislative act was done "with the express intent of overruling the holding in . . . Kirk 'insofar as that decision held that the use of the term "any" in a weapons statute means that multiple weapons possessed at the same time constitutes the same violation.' (Stats. 1994, First Ex. Sess. 1993-1994, ch. 32, § 5.)" (Ibid.)
In Kirk, the court considered whether former section 12020, subdivision (a), which criminalized the possession of "any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a . . . sawed-off shotgun," could be used to convict a defendant of two violations for the simultaneous possession of two shotguns "at the same time and place." (Kirk, supra, 211 Cal.App.3d at pp. 60-61.)