November 16, 1987
[…] The defendant's contention that attempted murder in the first degree is a nonexistent crime and that his convictions of that offense must be reduced to attempted murder in the second degree is without merit (see, People v. Silva, 69 N.Y.2d 858, 859-860).
We find that the trial court properly denied the defendant's request to instruct the jury that attempted assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05) is a lesser included offense of attempted murder in the first degree and attempted murder in the second degree. Penal Law § 120.05 (2) reads,
"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * *
"2. [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument".