Indictment No. 71205-23/002
[…] Martinez from exercising his right to testify in the grand jury."
On May 30, 2023, the People filed an Affirmation in Opposition, a Memorandum of Law, and four exhibits labeled 1-4 in opposition to Defendant's motion.
After consideration of the above referenced submissions, and the arguments presented therein, the Court decides Defendant's Motion as follows:
MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT PURSUANT TO CPL § 190.50
Pursuant to CPL § 190.50 (5) (a), "[w]here, as here, the defendant has been arraigned upon an undisposed felony complaint, the People 'must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his [or her] right to appear as a witness therein'" (People v Jordan, 203 A.D.3d 1072,1073 [2d Dept 2022]; see People v Smith, 87 N.Y.2d 715, 720 [1996]; People v Abussalam, 196 A.D.3d 1000,1002-1003 [3d Dept 2021], Iv. denied 37 N.Y.3d 1144 [2021]; People v Graham, 185 A.D.3d 1221,1222 [3d Dept 2020], Iv. denied 36 N.Y.3d 929 [2020]; People v