People v. Martinez
[…] We disagree.

A challenge to the admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion: "The trial court has broad discretion to determine the relevance of evidence [citation], and we will not disturb the court's exercise of that discretion unless it acted in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner." (People v. Jones (2013) 57 Cal.4th 899, 947.)

In this part of the discussion, we shall: 1) state the relevant principles of law; 2) summarize the trial court proceedings; and 3) analyze the law as applied to the facts.

1. Principles of Law

"Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." (Evid. Code, § 351.) "'Relevant evidence' means evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210.)

California law provides that when "requested by the defense," the court shall generally bifurcate gang enhancements from the underlying charges. (Pen. Code, § 1109, subd. (a).)