THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL ANTHONY MARTINEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant also contends that the trial court misstated the proof beyond a reasonable doubt standard in preinstructions to the jury before trial commenced. This contention has been mooted since we granted the Attorney Generals motion to correct the reporters transcript.
Defendant also contends that he was erroneously denied other credits. The Attorney General concedes that the case must be remanded for a calculation of other credits, as defendants convictions under section 288, subdivision (a), do not render him ineligible under section 2933.5, subdivision (a)(2)(J). For the reasons stated below, we will reverse the judgment and remand for resentencing.
Section 2933.5, subdivision (2) precludes credit for anyone convicted of: "(J) Lewd or lascivious acts on a child under the age of 14 years, as described in subdivision (b) of Section 288." Section 288, subdivision (b) prohibits forcible lewd acts.
TRIAL EVIDENCE
At trial P. described three separate occasions when defendant fondled her chest. Defendant is P.s stepfather and the father of one of her sisters. Defendant did not testify.