People v. Martinez
[…] Additionally, the evidence of guilt was overwhelming, and the only defense presented was an attack on the victim’s credibility. As evidence of defendant’s probation violations did not have any bearing on the victim’s credibility, we cannot divine any prejudice from the admission of such evidence.

III

Finally, defendant argues his conviction for falsely identifying himself to a peace officer must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence he had been detained or arrested when he misidentified himself. This claim has merit.

Defendant was charged with violating section 148.9, subdivision (a), which provides: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Italics added.) In order to violate section 148.9, subdivision (a), an individual must be lawfully detained or arrested when providing false identifying information.