People v. Martinez
[…] The defendant did walk out of the place of occurrence, and attempted to reenter through another door in the presence of police.

Supporting Deposition of DONALD AYERS annexed hereto and made a part hereof. This complaint is based on personal knowledge, the source being, DONALD AYERS.

In the Court's view, applying the above principles to the instant matter, the accusatory instrument makes out a prima facie case; the information filed herein is sufficient.

With regard to the misdemeanor complaint accusing defendant of a violation of PL § 140.10(a), said section states:

A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property (a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders;

The factual part of the misdemeanor complaint filed herein reads:

TO WIT: Your deponent was advised by the complainant Donald Ayers who is employed as The Maintenance Supervisor At The Holy Redeemer Church located at 37 South Ocean Avenue in Freeport New York.