People v. Martinez
[…] (People v. Molano (2019) 7 Cal.5th 620, 667.) When the prosecution relies upon evidence of flight as tending to show guilt, section 1127c requires that the jury be instructed with the principles embodied in CALCRIM No. 372. (§ 1127c; People v. Wallace (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1032, 1074; People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020.) Martinez does not dispute that there was sufficient evidence requiring an instruction pursuant to section 1127c.

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

Our Supreme Court has repeatedly upheld CALJIC No. 2.52, the precursor to CALCRIM No. 372, against similar challenges. (See, e.g., People v. Nelson, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 552; People v.