06-24-2019
[…] constitutional standards, a person is incompetent to stand trial "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a); see Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 (Dusky) [competence requires "'sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding'" and "'a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him'"].)
Section 1368 states that if the trial judge at any time before judgment has a doubt about the mental competence of a defendant, the judge "shall state the doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." (§ 1368, subd. (a).)