06-24-2019
[…] The trial court found insufficient evidence was presented at trial showing Martinez has a mental illness, and Martinez's statements he had a mental illness were "self-serving." 2. Analysis
Under California law, a person is incompetent to stand trial "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) Section 1368 states that if the trial judge at any time before judgment has a doubt about the mental competence of a defendant, the judge "shall state the doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." (§ 1368, subd. (a).)
A defendant also is entitled to a competence hearing if the defendant presents substantial evidence of incompetence, even if the evidence is in conflict. (People v.