People v. Martinez
[…] (Clark, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at pp. 499-500.)
Contrary to appellant's assertion, the Clark court's decision did not turn on whether the defendant was cultivating marijuana legally or illegally. Clark's holding is well-supported by the high court's decision in Mower and emphasizes the CUA is an affirmative defense, not immunity from investigation or arrest. What appellant fails to recognize is that the cultivation of marijuana is illegal. At the time of his offense, cultivation of marijuana was criminalized by section 11358 as a "wobbler" offense: "Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code." Thus, the direct observation of plants growing at appellant's residence was a substantial basis for the issuing magistrate to have concluded a fair probability existed that a search of the residence would uncover wrongdoing.