People v. Martinez
[…] Section 120 of the Sex Offender Community Notification Law (Notification Law) (730 ILCS 152/120 (West 2014)) requires much of this information to be disclosed to public and nonpublic entities. Moreover, all sex offenders are listed in an online database (730 ILCS 152/115 (West 2014)).

¶ 35 "A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days" is required to notify the registering agency and provide the itinerary of travel. 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2014). Every registrant is required to register in person "within 3 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile." 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2014). Sex offenders are restricted from where they can reside, who they communicate with, and where they can work. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (West 2014).