People v. Martinez
[…] ¶ 35 "A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days" is required to notify the registering agency and provide the itinerary of travel. 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2014). Every registrant is required to register in person "within 3 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile." 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2014). Sex offenders are restricted from where they can reside, who they communicate with, and where they can work. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (West 2014). Section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 makes it unlawful for a sexual predator "to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real

property comprising any public park." 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2014).

¶ 36 A person who is required to register under the Registration Act who violates its provisions is guilty of a Class 3 felony. 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2014).