07-13-2018
[…] (§ 664, subd. (a).) A person who is sentenced to a term of "life with the possibility of parole" is not eligible for parole until he or she has served seven years of the sentence. (§ 3046.) Although the parole ineligibility period is deemed to be a minimum term for purposes of second strike offender sentencing under the Three Strikes Law (People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 92-97; §§ 667, subd. (e)(1), 1170.12, subd. (c)(1)), it is not otherwise considered a minimum term for purposes of the Determinate Sentencing Act. (People v. Felix (2000) 22 Cal.4th 651, 654, 657-659.)
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." --------
As the People agree, the semantically correct statement of the sentence that should be imposed on Martinez for his conviction on count 2 is a sentence of "life with the possibility of parole," not "seven years to life."