07-13-2018
[…] Later, after they arrived at the hospital, L.F. repeated to a doctor, in response to his asking her what had happened, that Martinez had shot her and that he had shot Enriquez in the head.
The court permitted the prosecutor to play for the jury the entire unredacted recording of Manning's interaction with L.F.
Martinez does not argue that the recording should have been redacted or that only certain portions were admissible. Rather, he contends that no portion of L.F.'s statements on the recording should have been admitted as a spontaneous statement.
2. Relevant legal standards
Evidence Code section 1240 codifies the common law exception for spontaneous statements and provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
"The foundation for this exception [in the common law] is that if the declarations are made under the immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently trustworthy to be presented to the jury." (Showalter v. Western Pacific R. R. Co.