People v. Martinez
[…] (People v. Clark (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1082.) We do not weigh the evidence. The trier of fact alone decides the credibility of the witnesses. (Id. at pp. 1082-1083.)

Remission means a person's "overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) "A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Parole Hearings . . . [1] he or she has been in remission and . . . has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or [2] he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or . . . [3] he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or [4] he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) In deciding compliance with the treatment plan, "the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)

Martinez contends the statements he made were too general to be considered threats. But Gunnarsson testified he had to be placed in restraints on three occasions and he said he was thinking of hurting other people. He said he was "going to hit somebody."