08-30-2017
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this subdivision that the duration of any restraining order issued by the court be based upon the seriousness of the facts before the court, the probability of future violations, and the safety of the victim and his or her immediate family."
Under section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1), a court may issue a protective order "(1) when the crime qualifies as a 'domestic violence' crime, and (2) the protected person qualifies as a 'victim.' " (Beckemeyer, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 466.)
Section 13700, subdivision (b), defines "[d]omestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Family Code section 6211, subdivision (e), includes abuse perpetrated against "[a] child of a party" in the definition of " 'domestic violence.' "