THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSE MARTINEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). This standard applies regardless of whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial, and circumstantial evidence meeting this standard is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction. People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). The mere existence of conflicts in the evidence does not by itself require reversal, and the resolution of the conflicts in the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses is the province of the trier of fact. People v. Ellzey, 96 Ill. App. 2d 356, 358-59 (1968). ¶ 15 Defendant was convicted of violating section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that one who "knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012). Relying on People v.