09-06-2012
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Although hearsay is generally inadmissible (id., subd. (b)), Martinez contends Evidence Code section 1202 authorized admission of Brown's statements to the investigator. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated."
Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." (Italics added.) Under this provision, "when a hearsay statement by a declarant who is not a witness is admitted into evidence by the prosecution, an inconsistent hearsay statement by the same person offered by the defense is admissible to attack the declarant's credibility." (People v.