People v. Martin
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Scott (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 411, 416.)

The basic rule of venue in criminal cases is set forth in Penal Code section 777: "Every person is liable to punishment by the laws of this State, for a public offense committed by him therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States; and except as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." Penal Code section 781 contains the exception to the general rule applicable in this case: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."