December 12, 1978
[…] The Commissioners are not prepared to say, that an indictment should not be found after one or more dismissals; for they are ready to admit, that by reason of the discovery of new testimony, or of other facts intimately connected with the due administration of justice, it may be both expedient and necessary, that the case should be submitted to another grand jury." (Emphasis added.) (People v Besser, 207 Misc. 692; People ex rel. Besser v Ruthazer, 3 A.D.2d 137; see, also, People ex rel. Flinn v Barr, 259 N.Y. 104.)
CPL 190.75 provides as follows:
"§ 190.75 Grand Jury; dismissal of charge.
"1. If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge. In such case, the grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was impaneled. * * *
"3. When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.