4-23-0519
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Johnson, 197 Ill.2d 478, 481, 758 N.E.2d 805, 807 (2001). Under section 11-501.1(c) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2022)), law enforcement officers are required to warn the motorists about the consequences of the refusal to submit to chemical testing and the consequences of submitting to chemical testing and failing. Section 11-501.1(c) also provides the following:
"A person requested to submit to a test shall also acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the warning required under this Section. If the person refuses to acknowledge receipt of the warning, the law enforcement officer shall make a written notation on the warning that the person refused to sign the warning. A person's refusal to sign the warning shall not be evidence that the person was not
read the warning."
The aforementioned signature language was added by Public Act 99-467, § 5 and became effective on January 1, 2016. Additionally, we note the implied-consent statute is remedial in nature and thus must be liberally construed to accomplish its overall goal of safety.