10-31-2023
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill 3070, as amended May 4, 2020, p. 10.)
Under subdivision (d), reasons that are not presumptively invalid are evaluated under a substantial likelihood standard from the perspective of an objectively reasonable person. (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) The court is to determine from the totality of circumstances whether "there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge ...." (Ibid.) If so, the objection must be sustained. (Ibid.) The phrase "'substantial likelihood' means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not." (Id., subd. (d)(2)(B).)