10-31-2023
[…] After the objection is made, any further discussion shall be conducted outside the presence of the panel. The objection shall be made before the jury is impaneled, unless information becomes known that could not have reasonably been known before the jury was impaneled." (§ 231.7, subd. (b).)
"Notwithstanding Section 226, upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to this section, the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised." (§ 231.7, subd. (c).)
Section 226, subdivision (b), provides that "A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily."
The court must then evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge "in light of the totality of the circumstances." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).)