10-31-2023
[…] (Legis. Counsel's Dig. of Assem. Bill 3070 (Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 1(b)) Summary Dig., p. 2.) Under the traditional Batson/Wheeler framework, "requiring proof of intentional bias renders the procedure ineffective" and "many of the reasons routinely advanced to justify the exclusion of jurors from protected groups are in fact associated with stereotypes about those groups or otherwise based on unlawful discrimination." (Legis. Counsel's Dig. of Assem. Bill 3070 (Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 1(b)) Summary Dig., p. 2.)
To address these deficiencies of the Batson/Wheeler framework, Assembly Bill 3070 enacted section 231.7. Under this statute, "A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups." (Id., subd. (a).) The statute refers to these as cognizable groups. (Id., subds. (d)(C)(3), (e)(13), (f).)
Next, the statute provides that "A party, or the trial court on its own motion, may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge under subdivision (a). After the objection is made, any further discussion shall be conducted outside the presence of the panel. The objection shall be made before the jury is impaneled, unless information becomes known that could not have reasonably been known before the jury was impaneled." (§ 231.7, subd. (b).)
"Notwithstanding Section 226, upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to this section, the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised." (§ 231.7, subd. (c).)
Section 226, subdivision (b), provides that "A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily."